2017 Race Results

2017 Race Results

  • All race information is supplied by the race organizer
  • It is up to the race organizer to supply the results to the MCA the first business day after the event in order for the results to be posted. Please send results to Laura at cyclingmb@gmail.com
  • Contact Twila if you see errors: cycling.ed@sportmanitoba.ca

2017 MOUNTAIN BIKE RACE RESULTS

MTB Cup Race Series 2017 – Posted when available

  • May 03 – WEDNESDAY NIGHT RACE SERIES #1, Presented by Mountain Bike Committee – RESULTS
  • May 07 – MTB CUP#1 BRANDON HILLS, Presented by StreamN’Wood  –RESULTS
  • May 17 – WEDNESDAY NIGHT RACE SERIES #2, Presented by  Mountain Bike Committee/WCW – RESULTS (Revised May 20)
  • May 20– MTB CUP #2 GRAND BEACH, Presented by 2Wheel Revolution – RESULTS …just working on it…stay tuned!
  • May 31 – WEDNESDAY NIGHT RACE SERIES #3, Presented by Mountain Bike Club & Olympia Cycling Club – RESULTS 
  • June 04 – MTB CUP #3 SANDILANDS, Presented by AECC & Steinbach – RESULTS
  • June 14 – WEDNESDAY NIGHT RACE SERIES #4, Presented by Mountain Bike Committee & Dark Red Racing – RESULTS 
  • June 11 – MTB CUP #4 BIRCH, Presented by Woodcock Cycle Works & Junk Yard Dogs – RESULTS 
  • June 25 – MTB CUP #5 MORDEN, Presented by Country Cycle – RESULTS
  • June 28  – WEDNESDAY NIGHT RACE SERIES #5 , Presented by Mountain Bike Committee & Alter Ego – RESULTS 
  • July 30 – CANADA SUMMER GAMES MTB (XCO), Presented by the CSG Committee -RESULTS 
  • August 1 – CANADA SUMMER GAMES MTB (RELAY), Presented by the CSG Committee -RESULTS
  • August 3 – CANADA SUMMER GAMES MTB (SPRINT), Presented by the CSG Committee -RESULTS 
  • August 13 – BACK 40 MORDEN, Presented by Country Cycle – RESULTS 
  • August 19 & 20 – MOUNTAIN BIKE PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, Presented by Mountain Bike Committee – RESULTS 

2017 ROAD RACE RESULTS

Road Cup Series 2017 – Posted when available

  • April 22 – SPRING CHICKEN, Presented by Dark Red Racing – RACE CANCELLED 
  • April 30 – WOMEN OF WOODCOCK (WOW) ROAD RACE, Presented by Woodcock Cycle Works – RESULTS
  • May 10 – TRAINING CRITERIUM, Presented bt the Provincial Program – EVENT CANCELLED
  • May 13 – CANADA SUMMER GAMES ROAD TEST EVENT, Presened by the CSG – RESULTS 
  • May 24 – TRAINING CRITERIUM, Presented bt the Provincial Program – NO RESULTS POSTED
  • June 07 – STONY MOUNTAIN CRITERIUM, Presented by F.O.G. Cycling Club – RESULTS
  • June 13 – GRAND POINTE CIRCUIT RACE #1, Presented by the Provincial Program – RESULTS
  • June 21- TEAM TIME TRIAL, Presented by Dark Red Racing – RESULTS
  • July 5 – GRAND POINTE CIRCUIT RACE #2, Presented by the Provincial Program – RESULTS
  • July 20- HANDICAP RACE, Presented by – RESULTS 
  • August 08 – CANADA SUMMER GAMES ROAD ITT, Presented by the CSG – RESULTS 
  • August 10 – CANADA SUMMER GAMES ROAD RACE, Presented by the CSG – RESULTS 
  • August 12 – CANADA SUMMER GAMES ROAD CRITERIUM, Presented by the CSG – RESULTS 
  • August 16 – GRAND POINTE CIRCUIT RACE #3, Presented by the Provincial Program – RESULTS 
  • August 26 & 27 – PROVINCIAL ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS, Presented by the Provincial Program – RESULTS 
  • September 06 – GRAND POINTE CIRCUIT RACE, Presented by the Provincial Program – RESULTS 

2017 CYCLOCROSS RESULTS

Cross Cup Series 2017 – Posted when available

  • September 09 – DARKCROSS, Presented by Dark Red Racing – RESULTS 
  • September 16 – EGO CROSS,  Presented by Alter Ego Cycling Club- RESULTS 
  • September 23 – MENNOCROSS, Presented by – RESULTS 
  • October 01 – DEADHORSE CROSS, Presented by – RESULTS 
  • October 07 OR 08 – MECX THANKS GIVIN’ER, Presented by Mountain Equipment Co-Op – RESULTS
  • October 14 OR 15 – CROSSTASTIC, Presented by –RESULTS 
  • October 21 OR 22 – SOUTHERN CROSS & PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, Presented by – RESULTS
  • October 28 OR 29 – HALLOWEEN CX , Presented by Bikes & Beyond Cycling Club –RESULTS 
Upcoming Events
  1. MTB – Wednesday Night Race Series #3

    May 31 @ 5:30 pm
  2. MTB – Cup #3 Sandilands

    June 4 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
  3. ROAD – Stony Mountain Criterium

    June 7 @ 6:00 pm
  4. BMX Fun Skills Clinic

    June 7 @ 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
  5. MTB – Cup #4 Birch Mountain XC Classic

    June 11 @ 8:30 am - 8:30 pm