Seeding for Deadhorse Cross 2015

2015 Cup Points:

1st – 25 points         6th – 17 points         11th – 12 points       16th – 7 points

2nd – 22 points        7th – 16 points         12th – 11 points       17th – 6 points

3rd – 20 points         8th – 15 points         13th – 10 points       18th – 5 points

4th – 19 points         9th – 14 points         14th – 9 points         19th – 4 points
5th – 18 points         10th – 13 points       15th – 8 points         20th – 3 points

If you placed lower than 20th in your race, you will still receive 1 Cup Point as long as you start your race. All seeding for the balance of 2015 Cup races will be calculated using the sum of your 2015 Cup points.  

VERY IMPORTANT NOTE!!!!
The UCI rules apply to racers in the A Race and B Race, specifically when it comes to equipment. Please ensure that you and your equipment comply 100% with the rules set out in the Cyclocross Racer/Organizer Manual. i.e. No mountain bikes permitted in the A or B race. http://mbcycling.ca/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/2015-Cyclocross-Racing-and-Organizer-Manual1.pdf

ANOTHER NOTE: MOVE UPS
In an effort to keep the races safe and competitive, the Cross Committee reserves the right to Move Up racers. If you want to Move Up to a faster race, you must get results that would make you competitive in the faster category.

From B Race to A Race:
Ness DALLING, Ben RYAN, Matt BOYLE

From C Race to B Race:
Becca MAN, Chloe PENNER, Jane PAYMENT, Karin MCSHERRY, Allan MANJARES, Tom SLYMKEVICH, Scott SNIDER

These racers will receive 50% of the points they earned for their result in their previous category in 2015, plus 100% of the points they earned in their new category. No points from last season will be carried over.

In the case of a tie in points, the highest placing from the most recent race will be used.

MOVE DOWNS: Please contact Cross Coordinator Terry Macyk at macyk1984@gmail.com if you’d like to move down a category.

Call Up and Seeding procedure for 2015:

The committee agreed only the top 16 (2 rows of 8) male riders in the A, B, and C races would be called up, followed by a row of the top 8 female riders in the third row. All other riders will be scramble. This is being done to speed up the start of the races for the organizer and the commissaires.

 

A RACE2015201520152015201520152015Final Pts
FirstLastSEEDINGDarkMennoDeadTasticSouthernEgo
AnnaSCHAPPERT1252550
A RACE2015201520152015201520152015Final Pts
FirstLastSEEDINGDarkMennoDeadTasticSouthernEgo
DanickVANDALE1222547
OliverEVANS2252247
JasonWIEBE3202040
QuinnDESROCHERS4191332
PierreDUPUIS5111829
MattBLENKINSOPP6171229
DylanHARRIS7101424
MarshallNARDELLA812.51123.5
NessDALLING99.512.522
JasonHOWDEN1014822
OlliHYYTIAINEN1115621
BenRYAN1291120
PeterLOEWEN1311920
ChristopherPRENDERGAST141919
JohnPETERS1518119
AaronCARTER1611718
JamieFALK1713518
KurtPENNO1811617
JonCARSON1916117
DavidHAMM2011516
MatthewBOYLE2131013
AriROBINSON226713
ScottENGLISH2312113
GrahamWIEBE247411
CaleBERGMANN2510111
MarcFOURNIER261010
GrahamMADDEN279110
ChrisHUEBNER28819
JonGUENTER29516
PaulKRAHN30415
MarkREIMER31314
TerryMACYK3233
PhilTRIPP33112
IanHALL34112
DanielENNS3511
TimFRIESEN3611
TimWOODCOCK3711
DarrenCOTE3811
DonSAWATZKY3911
MitchKETLER4011
JaredSPIER4111
ChrisGRAHAM4211
DrewROMANOVYCH4311
B RACE2015201520152015201520152015Final Pts
FirstLastSEEDINGDarkMennoDeadTasticSouthernEgo
GenevieveKRAHN1252550
CharleneGUENTER2202242
AndreaTETRAULT3222042
MelanieLECLAIR4191736
BeccaMAN512.51830.5
ChloePENNER6101929
KarinMCSHERRY71111
JanePAYMENT899
B RACE2015201520152015201520152015Final Pts
FirstLastSEEDINGDarkMennoDeadTasticSouthernEgo
TravisMALCOLM1171936
TrevorKETLER2141832
RussellTHIESSEN3121527
AllanMANJARES41112.523.5
BobFRIESEN581422
TomSLYMKEVICH6101121
DamianTRYON7111021
ScottSTEPHANSON811718
CamMCLAREN911617
GarySEWELL1016117
DavidEPP1141216
EdwardHOLLAND121515
BradleyENNS1311314
GrahamLOCK1413114
TeaganALGEO1512.5113.5
JohnHOLLAND1611112
GavinFAURSCHOU173811
FranklinREMPEL1810111
ScottSNIDER191010
KevinKILBREI2099
BenVAN DEN BOSCH2199
MorganPORATH22178
LyleWIENS23718
BrendanCADE2466
SamNAYET25156
MikePAYMENT2655
EvanGIESBRECHT2744
ChrisDUESTER2833
JohnnySAWATSKY29112
DonROSE30112
ChrisEISBRENNER31112
RodCOLWELL32112
FernieCONRAD33112
StevenWIEBE3411
DavidGERRARD3511
JustinREMPEL3611
GeorgeKROUPA3711
C RACE2015201520152015201520152015Final Pts
First NameLast NameSEEDINGDarkMennoDeadTasticSouthernEgo
SoniaTESSIER1172542
CindyBROWN2152035
CharleneHIEBERT3161834
MarlisJABS4141630
ZoePENNO591928
HeidiGRIESER6131528
ErynGUENTER781725
ChristinaBANMAN8121325
LeannFRIESEN9101424
MaryPRENDERGAST102222
MeganBANMAN1111819
MiriamHUEBNER121919
HeatherFRANCIS1341216
StephanieFEHR1451015
JoanneWIEBE156915
JaasmineBOHEMIER161111
AnitaENS17369
AprilGOBERT18178
VanessaPETERS1977
NicolaBISTAL2055
CherylKOOP2111
Anne-MariePALFREEMAN2211
ValerieSMITH2311
MaiaDALLING2411
AlaynaSMITH2511
C RACE2015201520152015201520152015Final Pts
First NameLast NameSEEDINGDarkMennoDeadTasticSouthernEgo
RonNEUFELD1191837
JohnHARRINGTON2161733
NolanDESROCHERS3171532
DarrylDYCK4151631
StevenHAWRYSH5141428
KurtisDYCK6121224
DavidBRODEUR713922
BillALGEO81919
MarkHOLMSTROM91818
ChrisYORKE108816
AlbertFALK119716
RichardDESROCHERS1210515
ColinSIBILLEAU131414
JonathanBORLAND147613
DaveVANHEYST1511112
CodyBROWN1611112
AustinLEGAULT171010
JoshDRURY18617
BrandonLANDGRAFF19415
AlexanderBISTYAK2055
JeremyWELLS2144
JeffBROOKS22314
MatthewGLOWACKI2333
BillGENDRON24112
CurtisGUIBOCHE25112
BrentBRENTNALL26112
JurgenFELDSCHMID27112
AucklandLEBRUN28112
KennethLANDGRAFF29112
JohnMALCOLM30112
MatthaeusDYCK31112
JonahHUEBNER32112
BrentMARTIN33112
AidenGAUTHIER34112
TylerSEITZ35112
RiverHAWRYSH36112
MurrayBRAUN3711
BradGAUTHIER3811
GilesSMALLEY3911
FredPAULS4011
BenKILBREI4111
DavidFRIESEN4211
ScottGIBBONS4311
ScottMANCERO4411
ThomasWIEBE4511
DarcyBEER4611

Upcoming Events
  1. Manitoba Cycling Association Inc. Annual General Meeting

    November 20 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm