Seeding for Deadhorse Cross 2015

2015 Cup Points:

1st – 25 points         6th – 17 points         11th – 12 points       16th – 7 points

2nd – 22 points        7th – 16 points         12th – 11 points       17th – 6 points

3rd – 20 points         8th – 15 points         13th – 10 points       18th – 5 points

4th – 19 points         9th – 14 points         14th – 9 points         19th – 4 points
5th – 18 points         10th – 13 points       15th – 8 points         20th – 3 points

If you placed lower than 20th in your race, you will still receive 1 Cup Point as long as you start your race. All seeding for the balance of 2015 Cup races will be calculated using the sum of your 2015 Cup points.  

VERY IMPORTANT NOTE!!!!
The UCI rules apply to racers in the A Race and B Race, specifically when it comes to equipment. Please ensure that you and your equipment comply 100% with the rules set out in the Cyclocross Racer/Organizer Manual. i.e. No mountain bikes permitted in the A or B race. http://mbcycling.ca/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/2015-Cyclocross-Racing-and-Organizer-Manual1.pdf

ANOTHER NOTE: MOVE UPS
In an effort to keep the races safe and competitive, the Cross Committee reserves the right to Move Up racers. If you want to Move Up to a faster race, you must get results that would make you competitive in the faster category.

From B Race to A Race:
Ness DALLING, Ben RYAN, Matt BOYLE

From C Race to B Race:
Becca MAN, Chloe PENNER, Jane PAYMENT, Karin MCSHERRY, Allan MANJARES, Tom SLYMKEVICH, Scott SNIDER

These racers will receive 50% of the points they earned for their result in their previous category in 2015, plus 100% of the points they earned in their new category. No points from last season will be carried over.

In the case of a tie in points, the highest placing from the most recent race will be used.

MOVE DOWNS: Please contact Cross Coordinator Terry Macyk at macyk1984@gmail.com if you’d like to move down a category.

Call Up and Seeding procedure for 2015:

The committee agreed only the top 16 (2 rows of 8) male riders in the A, B, and C races would be called up, followed by a row of the top 8 female riders in the third row. All other riders will be scramble. This is being done to speed up the start of the races for the organizer and the commissaires.

 

A RACE 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 Final Pts
First Last SEEDING Dark Menno Dead Tastic Southern Ego
Anna SCHAPPERT 1 25 25 50
A RACE 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 Final Pts
First Last SEEDING Dark Menno Dead Tastic Southern Ego
Danick VANDALE 1 22 25 47
Oliver EVANS 2 25 22 47
Jason WIEBE 3 20 20 40
Quinn DESROCHERS 4 19 13 32
Pierre DUPUIS 5 11 18 29
Matt BLENKINSOPP 6 17 12 29
Dylan HARRIS 7 10 14 24
Marshall NARDELLA 8 12.5 11 23.5
Ness DALLING 9 9.5 12.5 22
Jason HOWDEN 10 14 8 22
Olli HYYTIAINEN 11 15 6 21
Ben RYAN 12 9 11 20
Peter LOEWEN 13 11 9 20
Christopher PRENDERGAST 14 19 19
John PETERS 15 18 1 19
Aaron CARTER 16 1 17 18
Jamie FALK 17 13 5 18
Kurt PENNO 18 1 16 17
Jon CARSON 19 16 1 17
David HAMM 20 1 15 16
Matthew BOYLE 21 3 10 13
Ari ROBINSON 22 6 7 13
Scott ENGLISH 23 12 1 13
Graham WIEBE 24 7 4 11
Cale BERGMANN 25 10 1 11
Marc FOURNIER 26 10 10
Graham MADDEN 27 9 1 10
Chris HUEBNER 28 8 1 9
Jon GUENTER 29 5 1 6
Paul KRAHN 30 4 1 5
Mark REIMER 31 3 1 4
Terry MACYK 32 3 3
Phil TRIPP 33 1 1 2
Ian HALL 34 1 1 2
Daniel ENNS 35 1 1
Tim FRIESEN 36 1 1
Tim WOODCOCK 37 1 1
Darren COTE 38 1 1
Don SAWATZKY 39 1 1
Mitch KETLER 40 1 1
Jared SPIER 41 1 1
Chris GRAHAM 42 1 1
Drew ROMANOVYCH 43 1 1
B RACE 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 Final Pts
First Last SEEDING Dark Menno Dead Tastic Southern Ego
Genevieve KRAHN 1 25 25 50
Charlene GUENTER 2 20 22 42
Andrea TETRAULT 3 22 20 42
Melanie LECLAIR 4 19 17 36
Becca MAN 5 12.5 18 30.5
Chloe PENNER 6 10 19 29
Karin MCSHERRY 7 11 11
Jane PAYMENT 8 9 9
B RACE 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 Final Pts
First Last SEEDING Dark Menno Dead Tastic Southern Ego
Travis MALCOLM 1 17 19 36
Trevor KETLER 2 14 18 32
Russell THIESSEN 3 12 15 27
Allan MANJARES 4 11 12.5 23.5
Bob FRIESEN 5 8 14 22
Tom SLYMKEVICH 6 10 11 21
Damian TRYON 7 11 10 21
Scott STEPHANSON 8 1 17 18
Cam MCLAREN 9 1 16 17
Gary SEWELL 10 16 1 17
David EPP 11 4 12 16
Edward HOLLAND 12 15 15
Bradley ENNS 13 1 13 14
Graham LOCK 14 13 1 14
Teagan ALGEO 15 12.5 1 13.5
John HOLLAND 16 1 11 12
Gavin FAURSCHOU 17 3 8 11
Franklin REMPEL 18 10 1 11
Scott SNIDER 19 10 10
Kevin KILBREI 20 9 9
Ben VAN DEN BOSCH 21 9 9
Morgan PORATH 22 1 7 8
Lyle WIENS 23 7 1 8
Brendan CADE 24 6 6
Sam NAYET 25 1 5 6
Mike PAYMENT 26 5 5
Evan GIESBRECHT 27 4 4
Chris DUESTER 28 3 3
Johnny SAWATSKY 29 1 1 2
Don ROSE 30 1 1 2
Chris EISBRENNER 31 1 1 2
Rod COLWELL 32 1 1 2
Fernie CONRAD 33 1 1 2
Steven WIEBE 34 1 1
David GERRARD 35 1 1
Justin REMPEL 36 1 1
George KROUPA 37 1 1
C RACE 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 Final Pts
First Name Last Name SEEDING Dark Menno Dead Tastic Southern Ego
Sonia TESSIER 1 17 25 42
Cindy BROWN 2 15 20 35
Charlene HIEBERT 3 16 18 34
Marlis JABS 4 14 16 30
Zoe PENNO 5 9 19 28
Heidi GRIESER 6 13 15 28
Eryn GUENTER 7 8 17 25
Christina BANMAN 8 12 13 25
Leann FRIESEN 9 10 14 24
Mary PRENDERGAST 10 22 22
Megan BANMAN 11 11 8 19
Miriam HUEBNER 12 19 19
Heather FRANCIS 13 4 12 16
Stephanie FEHR 14 5 10 15
Joanne WIEBE 15 6 9 15
Jaasmine BOHEMIER 16 11 11
Anita ENS 17 3 6 9
April GOBERT 18 1 7 8
Vanessa PETERS 19 7 7
Nicola BISTAL 20 5 5
Cheryl KOOP 21 1 1
Anne-Marie PALFREEMAN 22 1 1
Valerie SMITH 23 1 1
Maia DALLING 24 1 1
Alayna SMITH 25 1 1
C RACE 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 2015 Final Pts
First Name Last Name SEEDING Dark Menno Dead Tastic Southern Ego
Ron NEUFELD 1 19 18 37
John HARRINGTON 2 16 17 33
Nolan DESROCHERS 3 17 15 32
Darryl DYCK 4 15 16 31
Steven HAWRYSH 5 14 14 28
Kurtis DYCK 6 12 12 24
David BRODEUR 7 13 9 22
Bill ALGEO 8 19 19
Mark HOLMSTROM 9 18 18
Chris YORKE 10 8 8 16
Albert FALK 11 9 7 16
Richard DESROCHERS 12 10 5 15
Colin SIBILLEAU 13 14 14
Jonathan BORLAND 14 7 6 13
Dave VANHEYST 15 11 1 12
Cody BROWN 16 1 11 12
Austin LEGAULT 17 10 10
Josh DRURY 18 6 1 7
Brandon LANDGRAFF 19 4 1 5
Alexander BISTYAK 20 5 5
Jeremy WELLS 21 4 4
Jeff BROOKS 22 3 1 4
Matthew GLOWACKI 23 3 3
Bill GENDRON 24 1 1 2
Curtis GUIBOCHE 25 1 1 2
Brent BRENTNALL 26 1 1 2
Jurgen FELDSCHMID 27 1 1 2
Auckland LEBRUN 28 1 1 2
Kenneth LANDGRAFF 29 1 1 2
John MALCOLM 30 1 1 2
Matthaeus DYCK 31 1 1 2
Jonah HUEBNER 32 1 1 2
Brent MARTIN 33 1 1 2
Aiden GAUTHIER 34 1 1 2
Tyler SEITZ 35 1 1 2
River HAWRYSH 36 1 1 2
Murray BRAUN 37 1 1
Brad GAUTHIER 38 1 1
Giles SMALLEY 39 1 1
Fred PAULS 40 1 1
Ben KILBREI 41 1 1
David FRIESEN 42 1 1
Scott GIBBONS 43 1 1
Scott MANCERO 44 1 1
Thomas WIEBE 45 1 1
Darcy BEER 46 1 1

Upcoming Events